Course Syllabi & Web Pages

Fall 2020
Fall 2020 Schedule of Classes

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Hongmian Gong
GEOG 10100 02 People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 10100 03 People and their Environment   Hongmian Gong
GEOG 10100 04 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 ECI1 People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 15000 01 World Regions in Global Context   Joao Da Silva
GEOG 15000 02 World Regions in Global Context   Coline Chevrin
GEOG 22600 01 Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24100 01 Population Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 24300 01 Urban Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 25000 01 Geographic Research Methods   Ines Miyares
GEOG 27000 01 Regional Geography of Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean 08/28/2020 Ramiro Campos
GEOG 37000 01 Geography of Sustainable Development in Developing Countries   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 38324 01 Environmental Economics   Bipasha Chatterjee
GEOG 38325 01 Energy Policy   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 70100 01 Geographic Thought and Theory   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70200 01 Research Topics in Geography   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 70525 01 Energy Policy   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 71200 01 Sustainable Development in Developing Countries   Mohamed Ibrahim
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology  

Randye Rutberg

GEOL 10000 02 Introduction to Geology   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab  

Jingyu Wang

GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab  

Paul Feinberg

GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Anastasia Rashkova
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Anastasia Rashkova
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Jingyu Wang
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10500 01 Introduction to Environmental Studies   Gisselle Mejia
GEOL 10500 ECI1 Introduction to Environmental Studies   Gisselle Mejia
GEOL 18000 01 Introduction to Oceanography   Shruti Philips
         
GTECH 20100 01 Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Jochen Albrecht
GTECH 30100 01 Quantitative Methods in Geography   Allan Frei
GTECH 32200 01 Advanced Image Interpretation 09/08/2020 Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 38000 01 Introduction to Cartographic Design and Geovisualization   Doug Williamson
GTECH 38519 01 Geospatial Databases   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 70200 01 Quantitative Methods in Geography   Allan Frei
GTECH 70900 01 Introduction to Geographic Informations Systems   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 71000 01 Concepts & Theories in GeoInformatics   Jochen Albrecht
GTECH 71300 01 Digital Image Processing & LiDAR 09/08/2020 Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 72100 01 Introduction to Cartographic Design and Geovisualization   Doug Williamson
GTECH 78519 01 Geospatial Databases   Shipeng Sun
         
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate 09/08/2020 Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 13000 03 Weather and Climate 09/09/2020 Anita Forrester
PGEOG 13000 1L01 Weather and Climate Lab 09/01/2020 Henry Sirotin
PGEOG 13000 1L03 Weather and Climate Lab   Katherine Towey
PGEOG 13000 1L04 Weather and Climate Lab   Henry Sirotin
PGEOG 13000 1L05 Weather and Climate Lab   Henry Sirotin
PGEOG 13000 2L02 Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 13000 2L03 Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 13000 2L04 Weather and Climate Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate Lab   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 25000 01 Earth Systems Science 1   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 25000 1L01 Earth Systems Science 1 Lab   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 25000 1L02 Earth Systems Science 1 Lab   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 36300 01 Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca
PGEOG 66000 01 Challenging Concepts in Earth Science 4   Stephen DeMeo
PGEOG 70554 01 Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca

 



ARCHIVED

Summer Session II :: 5 Weeks :: July 13, 2020 to August 13, 2020

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Coline Chevrin
GEOG 24300 01 Urban Geography 07/13/2020 Ramiro Campos
GEOG 27100 01 Regional Geography of South America   Coline Chevrin
GEOL 18000 01 Introduction to Oceanography   Randye Rutberg
GEOL 38000 01 Advance Oceanography: Physics of the Oceans   Haydee Salmun
GTECH 10100 01 Digital Earth   Mishka Vance
PGEOG 70569 01 Seminar: Advanced Oceanography with MatLab   Haydee Salmun

 



Summer Session II :: 7 Weeks :: July 6, 2020 to August 13, 2020

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 24100 01 Population Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOL 10500 01 Introduction to Environmental Studies    Jingyu Wang

 


Summer Session I :: 8 Weeks :: May 26 to July 20, 2020

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 65000 01 World Geography for Educators   Ines Miyares
GTECH 70900 01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems   Doug Williamson

 


Summer Session I :: 6 Weeks :: May 26 to July 6, 2020

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 15000 03 World Regional Geography   05/21/2020   Ramiro Campos
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology   Thomas Carboni
GEOL 10100 1L01 Introduction to Geology Lab 05/28/2020 Thomas Carboni
GEOL 10100 2L01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
GEOL 10100 3L01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 4L01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 18000 02 Introduction to Oceanography   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather & Climate   Henry Sirotin
PGEOG 13000 1L01 Weather & Climate Lab   Henry Sirotin

 


Spring 2020

Course Sec Title Revised Syllabus Instructor Revised Office Hours
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Hongmian Gong  
GEOG 10100 02 People and their Environment 03/24/2020 Anthony Grande  
GEOG 10100 CN1 People and their Environment   Henry Sirotin  
GEOG 10100 ECI1 People and their Environment   Hongmian Gong  
GEOG 10100 ECI2 People and their Environment 03/24/2020 Anthony Grande  
GEOG 10100 X2-1 People and their Environment   Hongmian Gong  
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Coline Chevrin  
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin  
GEOG 22100   Economic Geography and Globalization   Ekaterina Bezborodko  
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   Ramiro Campos  
GEOG 24100   Population Geography 03/25/2020 Ramiro Campos  
GEOG 27500   Regional Geography of Sub-Saharan Africa 03/31/2020 Mohamed Ibrahim  
GEOG 28303   Environmental Philosophy   Staff  
GEOG 33500   International Pollution Issues 03/24/2020 Enrique Lanz Oca Tuesday from 12:15-1:15pm via Zoom; but students can email me in any time
GEOG 34300   Urban Geographic Theory   Hongmian Gong  
GEOG 38311   Health Equity in the U.S.: Policies and Politics   Ramanathan Raju  
GEOG 70154   Research Design in Geography   Ines Miyares  
GEOG 70529   Urban Water: Supply and Management   Allan Frei
 
Lily Pollans  
GEOG 71500   International Pollution Issues 03/24/2020 Enrique Lanz Oca Tuesday from 12:15-1:15pm via Zoom; but students can email me in any time
GEOG 74300   Urban Geographic Theory   Hongmian Gong  
           
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology 03/24/2020 Randye Rutberg  
GEOL 10000 02 Introduction to Geology   Faye Melas  
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy  
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Jingyu Wang Thursday 3-4pm
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab    Paul Feinberg  
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab 03/27/2020 Shruti Philips Can be contacted via email anytime and will be available from 2-3pm on Tuesdays , Wednesdays and Fridays through Blackboard collaborate by appointment.
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab 03/27/2020 Shruti Philips Can be contacted via email anytime and will be available from 2-3pm on Tuesdays , Wednesdays and Fridays through Blackboard collaborate by appointment.
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas  
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas  
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab 03/27/2020 Shruti Philips Can be contacted via email anytime and will be available from 2-3pm on Tuesdays , Wednesdays and Fridays through Blackboard collaborate by appointment.
GEOL 10100 13 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy  
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geoscience   Gisselle Mejia  
GEOL 18000   Introduction to Oceanography 04/02/2020 Haydee Salmun  
GEOL 20500   Environmental Geology 03/27/2020 Shruti Philips Can be contacted via email anytime and will be available from 2-3pm on Tuesdays , Wednesdays and Fridays through Blackboard collaborate by appointment.
GEOL 33400   Coastal Geomorphology: The Study of Beaches and Coasts   Frank Buonaiuto  
           
GTECH 10100   Digital Earth   Mishka Vance  
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan  
GTECH 32100   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Wenge Ni-Meister  
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Sean Ahearn  
GTECH 38501   GIS Applications: Urban   Hongmian Gong  
GTECH 78520   Data Analysis and Visualization with R   Allan Frei

 
Peter Marcotullio Tuesdays 10:30 - 12:00 and by appointment (email, zoom).
Shipeng Sun Tuesdays 11am-1pm, Wednesdays 5:30-6:30pm. Available online through Zoom, WebEx, or Skype. Email for appointment and meeting instructions.
           
GTECH 70900 01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems   Doug Williamson  
GTECH 70900 02 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems   Jochen Albrecht  
GTECH 71200   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Wenge Ni-Meister  
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Sean Ahearn  
GTECH 73300   GeoComputation II   Gordon Green  
GTECH 73400   GeoWeb Services   Shipeng Sun Tuesdays 11am-1pm, Wednesdays 5:30-6:30pm. Available online through Zoom, WebEx, or Skype. Email for appointment and meeting instructions.
GTECH 78501   GIS Applications: Urban   Hongmian Gong  
GTECH 78520   Data Analysis and Visualization with R   Allan Frei

 
Peter Marcotullio Tuesdays 10:30 - 12:00 and by appointment (email, zoom).
Shipeng Sun Tuesdays 11am-1pm, Wednesdays 5:30-6:30pm. Available online through Zoom, WebEx, or Skype. Email for appointment and meeting instructions.
           
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate   Frank Buonaiuto  
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Thomas Carboni  
PGEOG 13000 03 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester Saturdays from 6pm-8pm via zoom; and by appointment.
PGEOG 13000 1L02 Weather and Climate Lab   Rahul Sahajpal  
PGEOG 13000 1L03 Weather and Climate Lab   Rahul Sahajpal  
PGEOG 13000 1L04 Weather and Climate Lab   Katherine Towey  
PGEOG 13000   2L01   Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Carboni  
PGEOG 13000 2L02 Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Carboni  
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate Lab   Anita Forrester Saturdays from 6pm-8pm via zoom; and by appointment.
PGEOG 25100 01 Earth Systems Science II 04/02/2020 Haydee Salmun Tuesdays-Fridays 1-2pm. Will be on email and will set up a live meeting as asked and if necessary during that period.
PGEOG 25100 1L01 Earth Systems Science I Lab   Thomas Carboni  
PGEOG 25100 1L02 Earth Systems Science I Lab   Thomas Carboni  
PGEOG 31300   Biogeography   Wenge Ni-Meister  
PGEOG 38306   Ecology of Global Change 03/25/2020 Andrew Reinmann  
PGEOG 63000   Science and Society   Stephen DeMeo  
PGEOG 66000   Challenging Concepts in Earth Science 4   Stephen DeMeo  
PGEOG 70160   Biogeography   Wenge Ni-Meister  
PGEOG 70503   Beaches and Coasts   Frank Buonaiuto  
PGEOG 70506   Ecology of Global Change 03/25/2020 Andrew Reinmann  
 

Winter 2020

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 15000   World Regional Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOL 10000   Introduction to Geology   Thomas Carboni
GEOL 10100   Introduction to Geology Lab   Thomas Carboni

 


Fall 2019
- Final Exam Schedule

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 10100

03

People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 10100 04 People and their Environment   Hongmian Gong
GEOG 10100 05 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 ECI1 People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Coline Chevrin
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geogaraphy   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management 08/13/2019 Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24100   Population Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 24300   Urban Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 25000   Geographic Research Methods   Ines Miyares
GEOG 27100   Geography of South America 08/13/2019 Ramiro Campos
GEOG 28302   Globalization and Gender   Rupal Oza
GEOG 37000   Geography of Sustainable Development in Developing Countries   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 38325   Energy Policy   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 70525   Energy Policy   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 71200   Sustainable Development in Developing Countries   Mohamed Ibrahim
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology   Randye Rutberg
GEOL 10000 02 Introduction to Geology   Faye Melas
GEOL 10000 03 Introduction to Geology   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab   08/28/2019   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab 08/28/2019 Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Jingyu Wang
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geoscience   Gisselle Mejia
GEOL 18000   Introduction to Oceanography 09/25/19 Haydee Salmun
         
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan
GTECH 30100   Quantitative Methods in Geography   Allan Frei
GTECH 32200   Advanced Image Interpretation   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Jochen Albrecht
GTECH 38000   Introduction to Cartographic Design and Geovisualization   Doug Williamson
GTECH 38519   Geospatial Databases   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 70200   Quantitative Methods in Geography   Allan Frei
GTECH 70900 01 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems   Doug Williamson
GTECH 70900 02 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems   Hongmian Gong
GTECH 71000   Concepts and Theories in GeoInformatics   Sean Ahearn
GTECH 71300   Digital Image Processing and LiDAR Remote Sensing   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 72100   Introduction to Cartographic Design and Geovisualization   Doug Williamson
GTECH 73100   GeoComputation I   Gordon Green
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Jochen Albrecht
GTECH 78519   Geospatial Databases   Shipeng Sun
         
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate   Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 13000 03 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 13000 1L01 Weather and Climate Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
PGEOG 13000 1L02 Weather and Climate Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
PGEOG 13000 1L03 Weather and Climate Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
PGEOG 13000 1L04 Weather and Climate Lab   Katherine Towey
PGEOG 13000 1L05 Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Walter
PGEOG 13000   2L02   Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 13000 2L03 Weather and Climate Lab   Thomas Carboni
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate Lab   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 21200   Geography of Soils and Vegetation   Thomas Walter
PGEOG 25000 01 Earth Systems Science I 10/02/2019 Haydee Salmun
PGEOG 25000 1L01 Earth Systems Science I Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
PGEOG 25000 1L02 Earth Systems Science I Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
PGEOG 36100   Global Climate Change   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 36300   Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca
PGEOG 38365   Current Environmental Issues in Latin America (Study Abroad)   Staff
PGEOG 38367   Field Ecology of NYC   Andrew Reinmann
PGEOG 70467   Field Ecology of NYC   Andrew Reinmann
PGEOG 70554   Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca
PGEOG 73200   Global Climate Change   Randye Rutberg

 


Summer 2019

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100   People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 15000   World Regional Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 65000   World Geography Educator   Ines Miyares
GEOL 10100 1L01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 2L01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Rahul Sahajpal
GEOL 18000   Introduction to Oceanography   Shruti Philips
GEOL 18000   Introduction to Oceanography   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 13000   Weather & Climate   Henry Sirotin

 


Spring 2019

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 03 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 10100 CN1 People and their Environment   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 10100 ECI1 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100   ECI2   People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Marziyeh Setayesh
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   02/24/19   Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24100   Population Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 30504   African Environment and Development   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 33500   International Pollution Issues   Enrique Lanz Oca
GEOG 35700   Geography of NYC and Vicinity   Ines Miyares
GEOG 38311   Health Equity in the United States: Policies and Politics   01/07/19   Ram Raju
GEOG 70510   African Environment and Development   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 70957   Geography of NYC and Vicinity   Ines Miyares
GEOG 71500   International Pollution Issues   Enrique Lanz Oca
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology   01/03/19   Randye Rutberg
GEOL 10000 02 Introduction to Geology   Faye Melas
GEOL 10000 03 Introduction to Geology   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab   Jingyu Wang
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geosciences   Gisselle Mejia
GEOL 20500   Environmental Geology   Shruti Philips
GEOL 23100   Principles of Geomorphology   Frank Buonaiuto
         
GTECH 10100   Digital Earth   Mishka Vance
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan
GTECH 32100   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 38518   Environmental Data Science   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 70800   Seminar in GeoInformatics   01/02/19   Sean Ahearn
GTECH 70900   Introduction to GISystems   Doug Williamson
GTECH 71000   Concepts and Theories in GeoInformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 71200   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 78518   Environmental Data Science   Wenge Ni-Meister
         
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate   Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Thomas Walter
PGEOG 13000 03 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 25100   Earth System Science II   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 38306   Ecology of Global Change   Andrew Reinmann
PGEOG 70506   Ecology of Global Change   Andrew Reinmann

 


Winter 2019

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100   People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 15000   World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOL 10000   Introduction to Geology   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100   Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
PGEOG 38363   Earth Science Today   Ines Miyares
PGEOG 70163   Earth Science Today   Ines Miyares

 


Fall 2018

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 10100 03 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 10100 04 People and their Environment   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 10100 05 People and their Environment   Enrique Lanz Oca
GEOG 10100 ECI1 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Katie Bradley
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24100   Population Geography   Ramiro Campos
GEOG 24600   Urban Geography   Rafael de Balanzo Joue
GEOG 24700 01 Cultural Geography   Anthony Grande
GEOG 25000   Geographic Research Methods   Ines Miyares
GEOG 30601   Europen Union   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 38334   Geography of Energy   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 70100   Geographic Thought and Theory   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70200   Research Topics in Geography   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 70514   Geography of Energy   Peter Marcotullio
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10000 02 Introduction to Geology   Faye Melas
GEOL 10000 03 Introduction to Geology   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 01 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab   Jingyu Wang
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab   08/14/18   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   08/14/18   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shannon Brophy
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 13 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geosciences   08/16/18   Gisselle Mejia
GEOL 28000   Marine Geology   Shruti Philips
         
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan
GTECH 20300   Introduction to Remote Sensing   08/29/18   Wenge Ni-Meister
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 38517   Free and Open Source GIS   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 70900 01 Introduction to GISystems   Doug Williamson
GTECH 70900 02 Introduction to GISystems   Jochen Albrecht
GTECH 71000   Concepts & Theories in GeoInformatics   Sean Ahearn
GTECH 73100   GeoComputation I   Gordon Green
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 78517   Free and Open Source GIS   Shipeng Sun
         
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate   Allan Frei
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Frank Buonaiuto
PGEOG 13000 03 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate Lab   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 21200   Soils & Vegetation   08/21/18   Thomas Walter
PGEOG 25000   Earth Systems Science I   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 33200   Hydrology   Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 38367   Field Ecology of NYC   Andrew Reinmann
PGEOG 70152   Hydrology   Wenge Ni-Meister
PGEOG 70467   Field Ecology of NYC   Andrew Reinmann

 


Summer 2018

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100   People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 15000   World Regional Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70154   World Geography for Educators   Ines Miyares
GEOL 10000   Introduction to Geology   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100   Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
PGEOG 13000   Weather & Climate Lab   Henry Sirotin

 


Spring 2018

Spring 2018 Final Exam Schedule

Course Sec Title Revised Instructor
GEOG 10100 01 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 03 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 10100 04 People and their Environment 01/29/18 Kate Schlott
GEOG 10100 05 People and their Environment   Ines Miyares
GEOG 10100 EC11 People and their Environment   Mohamed Ibrahim
GEOG 10100 EC12 People and their Environment   Anthony Grande
GEOG 15000 01 World Regional Geography   Delice Mugabo
GEOG 15000 02 World Regional Geography   Henry Sirotin
GEOG 22100   Economic Geography   Ekaterina Bezborodko
GEOG 22600   Environmental Conservation: Resource Management   William Solecki
GEOG 24100 01 Population Geography   Kate Schlott
GEOG 24100 02 Population Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 24300   Urban Geography   Lauren Hudson
GEOG 28304   Geography and Gender   Rupal Oza
GEOG 30503   World Regional Urban Development   Peter Marcotullio
GEOG 30604   The Nature of New York   Anthony Grande
GEOG 38315   Taking the Car Out of Carbon   Projjal Dutta
GEOG 70154   Research Design in Geography   Ines Miyares
GEOG 70503   The Nature of New York Anthony Grande
         
GEOL 10000 01 Introduction to Geology 02/16/18 Randye Rutberg
GEOL 10000 03 Introduction to Geology   Anita Forrester
GEOL 10100 02 Introduction to Geology Lab   Chelsea Gross
GEOL 10100 03 Introduction to Geology Lab   Chelsea Gross
GEOL 10100 04 Introduction to Geology Lab   Tom Carboni
GEOL 10100 05 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 06 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10100 07 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 08 Introduction to Geology Lab   Shruti Philips
GEOL 10100 09 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 10 Introduction to Geology Lab   Faye Melas
GEOL 10100 11 Introduction to Geology Lab   Ardanna Bandoo
GEOL 10100 12 Introduction to Geology Lab   Paul Feinberg
GEOL 10500   Introduction to Environmental Geosciences     12/22/17     Peter Matt
GEOL 18000   Introduction to Oceanography   Frank Buonaiuto
GEOL 20500   Environmental Geology   Shruti Philips
         
GTECH 10100   Digital Earth   Sean Ahearn
GTECH 20100   Introduction to Geographic Information Science   Manju Adikesavan
GTECH 32100   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Paradorn Wongchanapai
GTECH 36100   GIS Analysis   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 38501   GIS Applications: Urban 02/16/18 Hongmian Gong
GTECH 70900   Introduction to GIS   Doug Williamson
GTECH 70900   Introduction to GIS   Angelika Winner
GTECH 71000   Concepts and Theories in Geoinformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 71200   Remote Sensing of the Environment   Paradorn Wongchanapai
GTECH 73200   Advanced GeoInformatics   Shipeng Sun
GTECH 73300   GeoComputation II   Gordon Green
GTECH 78501   GIS Applications: Urban 02/16/18 Hongmian Gong
         
PGEOG 13000 day Weather and Climate   Tom Carboni
PGEOG 13000 Sat. Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 13000 02 Weather and Climate   Rocky Garcia
PGEOG 13000 3L01 Weather and Climate   Anita Forrester
PGEOG 25100   Earth System Science II   Randye Rutberg
PGEOG 31300   Biogeography   Peter Marcotullio
PGEOG 36300   Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca
PGEOG 70160     Biogeography   Peter Marcotullio
PGEOG 70554   Environmental Hazards   Enrique Lanz Oca